Georgia Bankruptcy Court Information

This is the contact information for the Georgia Federal Bankruptcy Courts.

Georgia Northern District Court

URL: http://www.ganb.uscourts.gov
Locations: Atlanta, Gainesville, Newnan, Rome
Counties Served: Banks, Barrow, Bartow, Carroll, Catoosa, Chattooga, Cherokee, Clayton, Cobb, Coweta, Dade, Dawson, Dekalb, Douglas, Fannin, Fayette, Floyd, Forsyth, Fulton, Gilmer, Gordon, Gwinnett, Habersham, Hall, Haralson, Heard, Henry, Jackson, Lumpkin, Meriwether, M

Georgia Northern District Court Judges

Hon. Joyce Bihary
75 Spring St. SW, Rm 1431
Atlanta, GA 30303
(404) 215-1000

Hon. Robert E. Brizendine
75 Spring St. SW, Rm 1234
Atlanta, GA 30303
(404) 215-1000

Hon. James E. Massey
75 Spring St. SW Rm. 1215
Atlanta, GA 30303
(404) 215-1000

Hon. W. Homer Drake, Jr.
P.O. Box 1408
Newnan, GA 30264
(404) 215-1022

Hon. Margaret H. Murphy
75 Spring St. SW Rm. 1290
Atlanta, GA 30303
(404) 215-1000

Hon. C. Ray Mullins
75 Spring St. SW Rm. 1234
Atlanta, GA 30303
(404) 215-1000

Hon. Mary Grace Diehl
75 Spring St. SW Rm. 1215
Atlanta, GA 30303
(404) 215-1202

Hon. Paul W. Bonapfel
75 Spring St. SW, Rm 1492
Atlanta, GA 30303
(404) 215-1018

Georgia Northern District Court Clerks

W. Yvonne Evans
Clerk Of The Court
75 Spring St. SW, Rm 1431
Atlanta, GA 30303
(404) 215-1000

Bonita Alexander
Deputy In Charge
P.O. Box 2328
Newnan, GA 30264
(678) 423-3000

Clerk's Office
600 E. 1st St.
339 Federal Bldg.
Rome, GA 30161
(706) 291-5639

Georgia Middle District Court

URL: http://www.gamb.uscourts.gov
Locations: Albany, Athens, Columbus, Macon, Thomasville, Valdosta
Counties Served: Baker, Baldwin, Ben Hill, Berrien, Bibb, Bleckley, Brooks, Butts, Calhoun, Chattahoochee, Clarke, Clay, Clinch, Colquitt, Cook, Crawford, Crisp, Decatur, Dooley, Dougherty, Early, Echols, Elbert, Franklin, Grady, Greene, Hancock, Harris, Hart, Houston, Ir

Georgia Middle District Court Judges

Hon. Robert Hershen
Chief Judge
P.O. Box 86
126 U.S. Courthouse
Macon, GA 31202
(912) 752-3506

Hon. John T. Laney, III
P.O. Box 1540
Columbus, GA 31902-1540
(706) 649-7837

Hon. James D. Walker
P. O Box 64
433 Cherry St.
Macon, GA 31202
(912) 752-3506

Georgia Middle District Court Clerks

William E. Tenner
Bankruptcy Clerk
P.O. Drawer 1957
433 Cherry St.
Macon, GA (912) 752-3506

Ron Henderson
Division Manager
P.O. Box 2147
Columbus, GA 31902
(706) 649-7837

Georgia Southern District Court

URL: http://www.gasb.uscourts.gov
Locations: Augusta, Brunswick, Dublin, Savannah, Statesboro, Waycoss
Counties Served: Appling, Atkinson, Bacon, Brantley, Bryan, Bulloch, Burke, Camden, Candler, Charlton, Chatham, Coffee, Columbia, Dodge, Effingham, Emanuel, Evans, Glascock, Glynn, Jeff Davis, Jefferson, Jenkins, Johnson, Laurens, Liberty, Lincoln, Long, McDuffie, McIntos

Georgia Southern District Court Judges

Hon. James D. Walker, Jr.
P.O. Box 8347
Savannah, GA 31402

Hon. John S. Dalis
Chief Judge
P.O. Box 1487
Augusta, GA 30903
(404) 724-4439

Hon. Lamar W. Davis, Jr.
P.O. Box 8347
Savannah, GA 31412
(912) 650-4109

Georgia Southern District Court Clerks

Michael F. McHugh
Bankruptcy Clerk
P.O. Box 8347
Savannah, GA 31412
912-650-4100

Clerk's Office
501 E. Ford Street, Ste. 100
Augusta, GA 30903
(706) 849-4400

Clerk's Office
801 Gloucester St.
Brunswick, GA 31520
(914) 280-1330

If you have question about filing bankruptcy please visit our Frequently Asked Questions Page or visit the Georgia bankruptcy information page.